Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
NJCL Convention 2019
has ended
Create Your Own Event
NJCL Convention 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the NJCL Convention!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Exhibitors
Attendees
Campus Map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Certamen
Colloquia
Contest
Creative Arts
Dance
Dining
Elections
Exhibits
Fellowship
General Assembly
Graphic Arts
Ludi
Ludi & Olympika
Non-dance activities
Registration
SCL
Spirit
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Exhibitors
Attendees
Campus Map
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Thursday
, July 25
Century Theater (MU)
7:30pm •
Movie: Bee Movie
Food Court (MU)
7:30pm •
Games
Heine (MU)
9:30pm •
National Officers Meeting
Legacy Lounge (MU)
3:00pm •
Convention Registration
Rec Center (MU)
7:30pm •
Open Bowling/Game Zone
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:30pm •
Early Arrival Dinner
Residence Halls
10:45pm •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
Thundar's Den (MU)
7:30pm •
Karaoke
Various
10:00pm •
State Fellowship
Friday
, July 26
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
2:45pm •
Colloquia Session 1 - Introduction to NDSU Admissions
7:30pm •
Costume Contest Judges & Workers Meeting
8:00pm •
Costume Contest
Arikara (MU)
2:45pm •
Colloquia Session 1 - Prophecy, Oracles, and Divinations in the Ancient Worlds
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
8:00am •
NSCL Registration
8:00am •
Olympika Registration
8:00am •
That's Entertainment Auditions Registration
8:00am •
Ludi Chess Registration
Century Theater (MU)
2:45pm •
Movie Matinee: Bee Movie
8:30pm •
NSCL General Assembly 1
Dolve
6:45pm •
Pandora's Breakout Box
Family Life Center Room 124
9:00pm •
Chorus Orientation & Rhearsal 1
Fargo North High School
3:15pm •
Olympika Swimming Warm Ups
3:30pm •
Olympika Swimming Competition
FARGODOME
12:30pm •
NJCL General Assembly 1
4:15pm •
Contest Session 1 Set Up
5:00pm •
Contest Session 1
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
8:00am •
Graphic Arts Registration
8:00am •
Scrapbook Registration
8:00am •
T-Shirt Registration
8:00am •
Impromptu Art Registration
5:15pm •
Graphic Arts Registration (continued)
5:15pm •
Scrapbook Registration (continued)
FARGODOME 101/102
2:15pm •
Spirit Contest & Service Project Orientation
FARGODOME Arena
2:15pm •
Proctors & Judges Orientation/Sponsor & Chaperones Meeting
FARGODOME Lobby
12:00pm •
T-Shirt Giveaway
FARGODOME Stage
12:00pm •
Convention Photo Sharing Meeting
FARGODOME West Catering
11:00am •
National Officers and National Committee Lunch
Food Court (MU)
8:00pm •
Games
Gallery (MU)
8:30pm •
Sponsors & Chaperones Reception
Great (MU)
8:00pm •
Dance: Bee-ch Ball
Hidatsa (MU)
2:45pm •
Colloquia Session 1 - Athletics & Panhellenic Games
Legacy Lounge (MU)
7:30am •
Convention Registration
7:30am •
State Banner Collection
Mandan (MU)
2:45pm •
Colloquia Session 1 - The Intersection of Christianity with 1st Century Culture
8:00pm •
Team Trivia
Meinecke (MU)
9:30am •
NJCL Digital Contest Committee Meeting
10:00pm •
National Committee Meeting
Minard 230 (novice), 116 (intermediate), 112 (advanced)
7:15pm •
Competitive Certamen Orientations
Minard 310
7:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Workers Meeting
Minard Coffee Court
8:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Round 1
Near Residence Dining Center
3:00pm •
Trolley to Olympika Swimming
Online
8:00am •
NDSU Campus Tours
Online - See Email
8:00am •
Creative Arts Registration
Plains Room (MU)
7:30pm •
NSCL Reception
Prairie Rose (MU)
7:30pm •
Agora
Rec Center (MU)
10:00am •
Billiards & Bowling
8:00pm •
Open Bowling/Game Zone
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:30am •
Continental Breakfast
9:00am •
Brunch
10:45am •
NSCL Brunch for Current Members
4:00pm •
Dinner
Residence Halls
11:45pm •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
Room of Nations (MU)
2:45pm •
Colloquia Session 1 - A Cache of Roman Coins
7:00pm •
Diversity Mixer
8:30pm •
Officers Meet the Middle Schoolers
Various
10:15pm •
State Fellowship
Saturday
, July 27
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
5:30pm •
Dramatic Interpretation Judges & Workers Meeting
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 113
6:00pm •
Dramatic Interpretation Contest
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Concourse
8:30pm •
State Officers Reception
9:00pm •
Academic Decathlon Contest Set Up
9:15pm •
Academic Decathlon Contest
Arikara (MU)
11:15am •
Colloquia Session 2 - Prophecy, Oracles, & Divination
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
8:00am •
Ludi Chess
3:30pm •
Open Certamen Registration
Century Theater (MU)
12:30pm •
NSCL General Assembly 2
4:00pm •
Colloquia Session 3 - The Odyssey in Song
Dolve 10, 117, 118, 202, 204, 215
8:45pm •
Pandora's Breakout Box
Ellig Sports Complex Track
6:45am •
Olympika Track & Field Staff Meeting
7:00am •
Olympika Track & Field Participants Meeting
7:15am •
Olympika Track & Field
Family Life Center Room 122
4:45pm •
That's Entertainment Registration for Participants
5:00pm •
That's Entertainment Auditions
Family Life Center Room 124
4:45pm •
That's Entertainment Auditions Staff Meeting
8:00pm •
Chorus Rehearsal 2
FARGODOME
9:00am •
Contest Session 2 Setup
9:30am •
Contest Session 2
1:45pm •
Spirit — "You Betcha It's State T-Shirt Day!"
2:00pm •
NJCL General Assembly 2
3:45pm •
Nominations Committee Meeting
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
8:00am •
Graphic Arts Juding Session 1 Judges
4:00pm •
Graphic Arts Session 2 (if needed)
Food Court (MU)
8:00pm •
Games
Gallery (MU)
8:00pm •
Sponsors & Chaperones Hospitality Room
Gate City Bank Auditorium
11:45am •
Essay Contest Judges & Workers Meeting
12:15pm •
Essay Contest
Great (MU)
11:15am •
Colloquia Session 2 - So You Think You Can Dance?
8:00pm •
Dance: Glow in the Dark(ota)
Heine (MU)
8:00am •
National Officers Meeting
Hidatsa (MU)
11:15am •
Colloquia Session 2 - Hoplite Warfare
4:00pm •
Colloquia Session 3 - Athletics & Panhellenic Games
Mandan (MU)
6:00pm •
ACL President's Dinner with NJCL & NSCL Officers
Meadowlark (MU)
11:15am •
Colloquia Session 2 - Service Project
4:00pm •
Colloquia Session 3 - Service Project
Meinecke (MU)
10:30pm •
National Committee Meeting
Minard 230
8:30pm •
World Series of Certamen Orientation
Minard 310
6:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Workers Meeting
Minard Coffee Court
6:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Round 2
Plains Room (MU)
11:30am •
State Provincial Chairs Luncheon
Prairie Rose (MU)
8:00pm •
Agora
Rec Center (MU)
10:00am •
Billiards & Bowling
8:00pm •
Open Bowling/Game Zone
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:00am •
Breakfast
10:30am •
Lunch
4:30pm •
Dinner
Residence Halls
11:45pm •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
Room of Nations (MU)
11:15am •
Colloquia Session 2 - Scandal in the Antiquities Biz
4:00pm •
Colloquia Session 3 - Scandals in the Antiquities Biz
7:30pm •
Meet & Greet the NJCL Officers
Various
10:30pm •
State Fellowship
Wallman Wellness Center
4:00pm •
Ludi Basketball Staff Meeting
4:15pm •
Ludi Basketball Team Registration
8:00pm •
Open Swim
Sunday
, July 28
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
11:30am •
Latin Oratory Contest Judges & Workers Meeting
12:00pm •
Latin Oratory Contest
5:45pm •
Sight Latin Reading Contest Judges & Workers Meeting
6:30pm •
Sight Latin Reading Contest
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 300
11:30am •
English Oratory Contest Judges & Workers Meeting
12:00pm •
English Oratory Contest
Arikara (MU)
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - History of JCL
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
8:30am •
Ludi Chess
Century Theater (MU)
1:00pm •
NSCL General Assembly 3 (nominations)
4:30pm •
Constitutional Amendment Committee Meeting
Ellig Sports Complex Track
7:00am •
Marathon Staff Meeting
7:15am •
Marathon Participants Meeting
7:30am •
Marathon
Family Life Center 124
4:30pm •
Chorus Rehearsal 3
8:00pm •
State Chairs Workshop
FARGODOME
8:30am •
Contest Session 3 Set Up
9:00am •
Contest Session 3
2:15pm •
Spirit - "Planet of the Apes"
2:30pm •
NJCL General Assembly 3
4:15pm •
SCL Meeting with That's Entertainment Stage Crew
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
4:30pm •
Graphic Arts & Scrapbook Viewing
FARGODOME Lobby
10:15am •
Impromptu Art Judges & Monitors Orientation
10:30am •
Impromptu Art
Food Court (MU)
8:00pm •
Games
Gallery (MU)
11:30am •
SPQR & Former National Committee Luncheon
8:30pm •
Sponsor & Chaperone Hospitality Lounge (with SNAZZY PRIZES!)
Great (MU)
10:30am •
Meet the Candidates
8:00pm •
Dance: Pajama Jam
Heine (MU)
8:00am •
National Officers Meeting
Hidatsa (MU)
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - Hoplite Warfare
Mandan (MU)
5:00pm •
Teaching & Learning Materials Display
Meadowlark (MU)
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - Service Project
Meinecke (MU)
7:30am •
NJCL Scholarship Committee Working Breakfast
10:00pm •
National Committee Meeting
Minard 112
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - The Intersection of Christianity with 1st Century Culture
Minard 116
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - The Classics Beyond Greece & Rome
5:15pm •
Open Certamen Participants Meeting
9:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Open Forum
Minard 230
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 4 - The Odyssey in Song
Minard 310
5:45pm •
Competitive Certamen Workers Meeting
Minard Coffee Court
6:15pm •
Competitive Certamen Round 3
Plains Room (MU)
6:00pm •
Sponsor & Chaperone Banquet, Group A
Prairie Rose (MU)
8:00pm •
Agora
Rec Center (MU)
10:00am •
Billiards & Bowling
8:00pm •
Open Bowling/Game Zone
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:00am •
Breakfast
10:30am •
Lunch
4:30pm •
Dinner
Residence Halls
11:15pm •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
Room of Nations (MU)
8:00pm •
Team Trivia
Soccer Practice Fields
6:00pm •
Ludi Ultimate Frisbee Staff Meeting
6:15pm •
Ludi Ultimate Frisbee Team Registration
6:30pm •
[CANCELLED] Ludi Ultimate Frisbee Competition
Various
10:15pm •
State Fellowship
Monday
, July 29
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - Gender in the Ancient World
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 130
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - Scandals in the Antiquities Biz
Arikara (MU)
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - History of JCL
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
9:00am •
Ludi Chess
Century Theater (MU)
10:15am •
NSCL General Assembly 4 (officer elections)
FARGODOME
7:30am •
Contest Session 4 Set Up
8:00am •
Contest Session 4
12:15pm •
Candidates Open Forum
3:00pm •
Spirit: Violets are Purple, Honey is Gold
3:15pm •
NJCL General Assembly 4
5:30pm •
That's Entertainment Rehearsal
8:15pm •
That's Entertainment
FARGODOME South Parking Lot
6:00pm •
Senectus Marcus Habet Fundum
Food Court (MU)
8:15pm •
Games
Great (MU)
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - Learn to Play SCOPA
Heine (MU)
7:15am •
National Officers Meeting
Mandan (MU)
9:30am •
Teaching & Learning Materials Display
Meadowlark (MU)
9:00am •
Additional Service Project Session
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - Service Project
Meinecke (MU)
12:15pm •
NSCL Scholarship Committee Working Lunch
10:45pm •
National Committee Meeting
Minard 310
9:45am •
Competitive Certamen Workers Meeting
Minard Coffee Court
10:15am •
Competitive Certamen Semifinals
Plains Room (MU)
6:00pm •
Sponsors & Chaperones Banquet, Group B
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:00am •
Breakfast
10:30am •
Lunch
5:15pm •
Dinner
Residence Halls
11:45pm •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
Room of Nations (MU)
11:00am •
Colloquia Session 5 - The Odyssey in Song
Soccer Practice Fields
7:15am •
Ludi Soccer Staff Meeting
7:30am •
Ludi Soccer Team Registration
7:45am •
Ludi Soccer Competition
Union
10:00am •
Billiards & Bowling
Various
1:45pm •
State Fellowship (voting)
10:45pm •
State Fellowship
Tuesday
, July 30
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - State & Local Presidents
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - Gender in the Ancient World
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 122
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - State & Local Parliamentarians
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 130
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - State & Local Vice Presidents
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 300
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - State & Local Secretaries, Webmasters, & Communications Coordinators
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 334
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - State & Local Historians & Editors
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Lawn
3:45pm •
Roman Procession Gathering
Arikara (MU)
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - Ancient Roman Engineering - Then & Now
Century Theater (MU)
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - Classical Astronomy: A Stellar Legacy
9:00pm •
Movie: Bee Movie
FARGODOME
8:00am •
Awards Assembly
4:45pm •
NJCL General Assembly 5
6:45pm •
A Day in Old Rome Dinner/Activities
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
10:00am •
Graphic Arts & Scrapbook Viewing
1:00pm •
Graphic Arts & Scrapbook Claim
Food Court (MU)
8:30pm •
Games
Gallery (MU)
8:00pm •
Sponsors & Chaperones Hospitality Lounge
Gate City Bank Auditorium
11:30am •
Competitive Certamen Finals Set Up
12:00pm •
Competitive Certamen Finals
Great (MU)
8:30pm •
Farewell Dance: Good-bye(son)
Heine (MU)
8:00am •
National Officers Meeting
Hidatsa (MU)
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - How to Greek!
8:30pm •
Meeting for 2019-2020 NJCL & NSCL Officers with National Committee
Mandan (MU)
9:30am •
Teaching & Learning Materials Display
Meadowlark (MU)
1:00pm •
Colloquia Session 6 - Service Project
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - Service Project
Meinecke (MU)
11:15pm •
National Committee Meeting
Minard 116
9:30am •
Open Certamen Workers Meeting
Minard Coffee Court
10:00am •
Open Certamen
7:30pm •
World Series of Certamen
Plains Room (MU)
11:30am •
NSCL Reception
12:00pm •
NSCL Banquet
Rec Center (MU)
8:30pm •
Open Bowling/Game Zone
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
6:00am •
Breakfast
10:30am •
Lunch
Room of Nations (MU)
2:15pm •
Colloquia Session 7 - A Cache of Roman Coins
TBA
4:15pm •
Roman Procession: It’s Neptune’s World
Thundar's Den (MU)
8:30pm •
Karaoke
Union
10:00am •
Billiards & Bowling
8:30pm •
Agora
Various
11:45pm •
State Fellowship
Wallman Wellness Center
7:00am •
Ludi Volleyball Staff Meeting
7:15am •
Ludi Volleyball Team Registration
7:30am •
Ludi Volleyball Competition
Wednesday
, July 31
Meinecke (MU)
12:15am •
Meeting for 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 NJCL Officers with Mentors
Residence Dining Center
6:00am •
Breakfast
Residence Halls
12:30am •
Call to Floors/Lights Out
7:00am •
Check Out
Timezone
NJCL Convention 2019
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
NJCL Convention 2019
Jul 25
-
31, 2019
Thursday
, July 25
Friday
, July 26
Saturday
, July 27
Sunday
, July 28
Monday
, July 29
Tuesday
, July 30
Wednesday
, July 31
Filter By Venue
North Dakota State Univ, Fargo, North Dakota
Sort schedule by Venue
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 113
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 122
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 130
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 300
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 334
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Concourse
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Lawn
Arikara (MU)
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
Century Theater (MU)
Dolve
Dolve 10, 117, 118, 202, 204, 215
Ellig Sports Complex Track
Family Life Center 124
Family Life Center Room 122
Family Life Center Room 124
Fargo North High School
FARGODOME
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
FARGODOME 101/102
FARGODOME Arena
FARGODOME Lobby
FARGODOME South Parking Lot
FARGODOME Stage
FARGODOME West Catering
Food Court (MU)
Gallery (MU)
Gate City Bank Auditorium
Great (MU)
Heine (MU)
Hidatsa (MU)
Legacy Lounge (MU)
Mandan (MU)
Meadowlark (MU)
Meinecke (MU)
Minard 112
Minard 116
Minard 230
Minard 230 (novice), 116 (intermediate), 112 (advanced)
Minard 310
Minard Coffee Court
Near Residence Dining Center
Online
Online - See Email
Plains Room (MU)
Prairie Rose (MU)
Rec Center (MU)
Residence Dining Center
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
Residence Halls
Room of Nations (MU)
Soccer Practice Fields
TBA
Thundar's Den (MU)
Union
Various
Wallman Wellness Center
Filter By Type
Certamen
Colloquia
Contest
Creative Arts
Dance
Dining
Elections
Exhibits
Fellowship
General Assembly
Graphic Arts
Ludi
Ludi & Olympika
Non-dance activities
Registration
SCL
Spirit
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Michael Howard
AM
Andrew Machkasov
Peter D. Bradley
Sue Robertson
William Lee
Kellie Baglio
Sherwin Little
Jeremy Walker
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Thursday
, July 25
Friday
, July 26
Saturday
, July 27
Sunday
, July 28
Monday
, July 29
Tuesday
, July 30
Wednesday
, July 31
Venue
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 112
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 113
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 122
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 130
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 300
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center 334
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Concourse
A. Glenn Hill STEM Center Lawn
Arikara (MU)
Bison Connection Desk (MU)
Century Theater (MU)
Dolve
Dolve 10, 117, 118, 202, 204, 215
Ellig Sports Complex Track
Family Life Center 124
Family Life Center Room 122
Family Life Center Room 124
Fargo North High School
FARGODOME
FARGODOME - 2nd Floor Ballroom
FARGODOME 101/102
FARGODOME Arena
FARGODOME Lobby
FARGODOME South Parking Lot
FARGODOME Stage
FARGODOME West Catering
Food Court (MU)
Gallery (MU)
Gate City Bank Auditorium
Great (MU)
Heine (MU)
Hidatsa (MU)
Legacy Lounge (MU)
Mandan (MU)
Meadowlark (MU)
Meinecke (MU)
Minard 112
Minard 116
Minard 230
Minard 230 (novice), 116 (intermediate), 112 (advanced)
Minard 310
Minard Coffee Court
Near Residence Dining Center
Online
Online - See Email
Plains Room (MU)
Prairie Rose (MU)
Rec Center (MU)
Residence Dining Center
Residence Dining Center (RDC)
Residence Halls
Room of Nations (MU)
Soccer Practice Fields
TBA
Thundar's Den (MU)
Union
Various
Wallman Wellness Center
Session Type
Certamen
Colloquia
Contest
Creative Arts
Dance
Dining
Elections
Exhibits
Fellowship
General Assembly
Graphic Arts
Ludi
Ludi & Olympika
Non-dance activities
Registration
SCL
Spirit
Other Filters
Popular